Skip to content

Obligation of Data Controller to Inform

LIGHTING TEXT ON THE PROTECTION, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

This “Information Text”, as Baboo, in the capacity of Data Controller, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”), Article 10 titled “Informing Obligation of the Data Controller” and Article 11 titled “Rights of the Relevant Person” in the KVKK. within the framework of; It is provided to inform you about the purpose for which your personal data will be processed, to whom and for what purpose your processed personal data can be transferred, the method and legal reason for the collection of your personal data, and your other rights listed in Article 11 of the KVKK.

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”), which entered into force on April 7, 2016, if our customers share their personal data with us in order to benefit from our services, as Baboo, we will be able to record, preserve, update your personal data within the framework determined by the Law and to the extent the current situations allow. and limited to 3rd parties, transfer and process. Baboo takes the necessary measures to ensure the appropriate level of security in accordance with the legislation in order to prevent the unlawful use of your data in the processing and transfer processes of your personal data and to ensure its preservation.

In particular, Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”), Turkish Penal Code No. 5237, Law No. 5651 on Regulation of Broadcasts on the Internet and Fighting Against Crimes Committed Through These Broadcasts and related secondary legislation, Electronic Law No. 6563 Your personal data may vary depending on the service, product or commercial activity provided by Baboo, within the framework of our legal obligations arising from the Law on the Regulation of Trade and the relevant secondary legislation and all relevant legislation without limitation, and in order for our customers to benefit from our services; It can be collected verbally, in writing or electronically through automatic or non-automatic methods, offices, branches, dealers, call center, website, social media channels and similar means. As long as you benefit from the products and services, your personal data can be processed by creating and updating. In addition, your personal data may be processed when you use our website, purchase goods and/or services from dealers and branches, or visit our Company or our website.

This personal data; In order for you to benefit from the services we offer as Baboo, KVKK art. In other cases stipulated in 5/f.2, it will be processed by taking all necessary information security measures, provided that it is not used outside of the purposes and scope determined by this Information on the Protection of Personal Data, and will be stored during the legal retention period or for the period required by the processing purpose and the processing purpose is required. In case your consent is withdrawn at the end of the period for which data is processed or in cases where your consent is required for data processing, it will be anonymized and will continue to be used by our Company.

Explicit consent can be defined as informing the relevant person accurately on a specific and clear issue and allowing the establishment of a transaction in this regard. However, with Article 5/2 of the Law, cases where data can be processed without express consent are specified. If at least one of these situations exists, data processing activities can be carried out without the consent of the person concerned.

Our company processes your personal data for certain purposes based on the legal reasons listed below. Baboo aims to ensure your satisfaction at the point of presenting and making use of our products and services.

Your personal data, which is processed by taking all necessary measures to achieve these and other specific purposes, is as follows:

Name surname

E-Mail Address, Telephone Number, Address

Order Information

IP Address, Website Login-Exit Information, Password Information

Cookie Records, Information Obtained from Campaign Study, Shopping History Information

Your personal data mentioned above are processed on the basis of the following legal reasons specified in article 5/2 of the Law:

clearly stipulated in the law,

Obligatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation

Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject,

It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract.

Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right.

Baboo will not use your personal data other than for the purpose of processing, will not transfer and/or disclose it to third parties without your consent or any other reason stipulated in the relevant legislation. Our Company's right is reserved regarding the information that is required to be shared with public institutions and organizations and/or judicial authorities as per the legislation.

You have the right to fully or partially waive any consent you have given regarding the processing of your personal data. However, your rights in Article 11 of the Law are as follows:

Learning whether personal data is processed
If your personal data has been processed, requesting information about it
Learning the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose
Knowing the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred at home or abroad
Requesting correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed
Request deletion or destruction of your personal data
In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting the notification of these processes to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred
Objecting to the emergence of a result against you due to the analysis of your personal data exclusively by automated systems, and
You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data.
Our rights arising from this form and legislation are reserved. We would like to state that we reserve the right to reject unreasonably difficult requests, and that we reserve the right to demand the expenses incurred by our Company in accordance with the tariff specified in Article 13 of the KVKK.

In accordance with the legislation, there is a legal obligation for our Company to keep the records and documents regarding the transactions with its customers for a certain period of time. If you request the deletion or destruction of your personal data, your request will be fulfilled at the end of the said period. During this period, your personal data will not be processed by our Company, will not be shared with third parties except for obligations arising from national and international laws, regulations and contracts, and you will not be contacted for any product promotion or marketing.

The requests you make in this context must be in writing within the scope of the 6698 Personal Data Protection Law. For this, you can personally send the KVKK Application Form, which includes the documents identifying your identity and your explanations regarding your right to use, to the address Citys Shopping Center S-1 Kat Teşvikiye cad No 162 Şişli Istanbul, with the documents identifying your identity, via a notary public or through a notary public or as specified in the KVKK. You can send it by other methods or send the relevant form to info@baboo.com.tr with a secure electronic signature.

You can reach us at any time via the e-mail address info@baboo.com.tr for all your questions and comments regarding your personal data.

EN
ENG